Can I Be Legally Fired for Starting or Joining a Security Union?

Get new comments by email
You can cancel email alerts at anytime.
Comments (1)

SPSOA UNION in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

12 months ago

Most Security Officers & Security Guards are under the assumption if they should decide to form or join a security guard union seeking a voice on the job, job security, higher wages, better benefits, better working conditions and all other benefits enjoyed by union members nationwide, their employer has the right to legally fire them. However this is NOT true.

The Law Says you Have the Right to Join A Union

The Law: The National Labor Relations Act forbids employers from interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of rights relating to organizing, forming, joining or assisting a labor organization for collective bargaining purposes, or from working together to improve terms and conditions of employment, or refraining from any such activity. Similarly, labor organizations may not restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of these rights.

RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEES

Sec. 7. [§ 157.] Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 8(a)(3) [section 158(a)(3) of this title].

For more Information on your Right to Join a Security Union can be found at the Link below.

www.spsoa.org/#!organizing/ccia

- Was this comment helpful? Yes (1) / No Reply - Report abuse

» Sign in or create an account to comment on this topic.