How do you incorporate clause 52.217-9 in an already processed contract? I know it is under the authority of FAR 52.212-4 but...

Get new comments by email
You can cancel email alerts at anytime.
Comments (2)

Che Wash in Eldorado, Arkansas

86 months ago

I know it is under the authority of 52.212-4 and this gives you the authority to change the terms and conditions of the contract but does this now allow you incorporate another clause using an SF30 after the fact?

- Was this comment helpful? Yes (8) / No (9) Reply - Report abuse

Samuel C in Aurora, Colorado

67 months ago

The answer is no. This would be an out of scope change. The scope is defined (in this case) as the period of the contract. So, if you attempted to do that you could end up with an adverse contract action against the Contracting Officer.

- Was this comment helpful? Yes (5) / No Reply - Report abuse

» Sign in or create an account to comment on this topic.